• 1en
  • 2en
  • 4en
  • 5en

Sweet red paprika extract

Application

Extract from sweet red paprika is a rich source of natural carotenoids. It is used mainly as a colouring agent for food, for example in salad dressings, meat, including cured meat products. It is often used together with annato, another natural carotenoid compound, for cheese colouring.

Paprika products are also used for prolongation of storage time of ready-to-serve meat dishes both refrigerated and frozen ones. Growing interest in natural carotenoids is related to their positive effect on health, as being antioxidants, they protect cells and tissues against negative effect of free radicals and oxygen, and they inhibit development of some types of cancer.

Characteristics

Active components: carotenoids: capsanthin, capsorubin, zeaxanthin, cryptoxanthin, alpha- and beta-carotene; fatty acids: linoleic, alpha-linolenic, oleic, palmitic, stearic, myristic, arachidic, and behenic.

Used in: food industry – meat and fishing branches, dietary supplements.

Chemical composition [wt. %]
Content of carotenoids on ß-carotene basis 6
Essential fatty acids:
Linoleic acid (omega-6 acid family) 40 – 50
Alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 acid family) 7 – 18
Monounsaturated acids:  
Oleic acid 7 – 15
Saturated acids:  
Palmitic acid 15 – 20
Stearic acid 2 – 5
Myristic acid 0,5 – 2,5
Arachidic acid 0,8 – 3
Behenic acid 0,5 – 3

Chokeberry seed oil

Application

Chokeberry seed oil can be used as a dietary supplement and for production of face and body cosmetics.

Characteristics

Active components: unsaturated and saturated fatty acids: linoleic, alpha-linolenic, oleic, palmitic, stearic; sitosterols; vitamin E; vitamin A.

To be used in: moisturizing and soothing cosmetics for dry and sensitive skin and as a dietary supplement.

Content of fatty acids in the extract [wt. %]
essential fatty acids (EFA), including:
linoleic acid (omega-6 acid family) 20 - 45
alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 acid family) 0,5 – 1,5
monounsaturated acids, including:  
oleic acid 6 - 12
saturated acids, including:  
palmitic acid 1,5 – 3,5
stearic acid 0,5 – 1,0




Pumpkin seed oil

Application

Pumpkin seed oil can be used for production of cosmetics for all skin types as a moisturizing agent and as an addition to peeling formulations. The oil has healing properties it boosts the immune system, has a positive effect on hormone distribution and metabolism and it is useful for eliminating parasites from digestive tract.

Characteristics

Active components: unsaturated and saturated fatty acids: linoleic, oleic, palmitic, stearic; vitamin E; vitamin A.

Used in: moisturizing and soothing cosmetics for dry chapped sensitive atopic and flaking off skin; as a dietary supplement.

Content of essential fatty acids (EFA) in the extract [wt. %]
essential fatty acids (EFA), including:
linoleic acid (omega-6 acid family) 25 - 55
alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 acid family) 0,5 – 1,5
monounsaturated acids, including:  
oleic acid 15 - 20
saturated acids, including:  
palmitic acid 5 - 10
stearic acid 1 - 5




Raspberry seed oil

Application

Raspberry seed oil is used in cosmetics for seborrheal and acne skin, as it regulates lipid synthesis which prevents acne formation. Due to high content of linoleic acid, its application results in better epidermis permeability and it shows deep tissue penetration which makes it a perfect carrier of therapeutic and rejuvenating substances.

Raspberry seed oil shows UVB and UVA protection properties, thus being a valuable component of sun protection cosmetics.

Characteristics

Active components: unsaturated and saturated fatty acids: linoleic, alpha-linolenic, oleic, palmitic, stearic; vitamin E; vitamin A.

To be used in: moisturizing and soothing cosmetics for very dry, chapped, sensitive, atopic, and flaking off skin; curing cosmetics for seborrheal and acne complexion, hair conditioners, hand creams, lipstics, dietary supplements.

Raspberry seed oil has high content of essential fatty acids (EFA).

Chemical composition [wt. %]
essential fatty acids (EFA), including:
linoleic acid (omega-6 acid family)) 25 – 55
alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 acid family) 10 – 40
monounsaturated acids:
oleic acid 4 – 12
saturated acids:
palmitic acid 1 – 5
stearic acid 0,5 – 3




Blackcurrant seed oil

Application

Blackcurrant seed oil is used in treatment of all kinds of skin irritation, atopic dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dandruff and for preventing hair loss and nail brittleness. It is helpful in juvenile acne treatment. Essential fatty acids contained in blackcurrant seed oil, especially GLA, have bacteriostatic and fungistatic properties restoring the proper balance of skin flora.

It also has a positive effect on blood circulation and skin condition i.e. its elasticity and tone.

Characteristics

Blackcurrant seed oil has a very high content of essential fatty acids (EFA), monounsaturated acids and low content of saturated acids.

Active components: unsaturated and saturated fatty acids: linoleic, γ-linolenic, α-linolenic, stearidonic, oleic, palmitic, stearic; vitamin E.

To be used in: hydrating cosmetics for very dry, chapped, sensitive, atopic, and flaking off skin, regenerating, rejuvenating and firming cosmetics for mature skin, curing cosmetics for acne compexion; dietary supplement.

Chemical composition [wt. %]
Essential fatty acids (EFA)
linoleic acid (omega-6 acid family) 25 – 50
alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 acid family) 7 – 15
gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6 acid family) 7 - 15
stearidonic acid (omega-3 acid family) 0,5 - 3
Monounsaturated acids:
oleic acid 8 – 14
Saturated acids:
palmitic acid 2 – 6
stearic acid 0,5 – 3




Strawberry seed oil

Application

Strawberry seed oil can be used in production of cosmetics for face and body which are prepared with natural essential oils. The oil has light consistence and characteristic strawberry aroma.

The oil can be also used in food industry as an addition to dietary supplements.

Characteristics

Strawberry seed oil has very high content of essential fatty acids (EFA), monounsaturated acids and low content of saturated acids.

Active components: unsaturated and saturated fatty acids: linoleic, α-linolenic, oleic, palmitic, stearic; vitamin E; vitamin A.

Used in: moisturizing and soothing cosmetics irritations for very dry, chapped, sensitive, atopic, and flaking off skin; curing cosmetics for seborrheal and acne complexion; hair conditioners; hand creams; lipsticks; dietary supplements.

Chemical composition [wt. %]
Essential fatty acids (EFA):
linoleic acids (omega-6 acid family) 25 – 50
alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 acid family) 15 – 35
Monounsaturated acids:
oleic acid 9 – 18
Saturated acids:
palmitic acid 2 – 5
stearic acid 0,5 – 3




 

This website uses cookies.

By leaving cookies in your browser settings enabled you accept the use of cookies. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, change your browser settings.